Balmain East

Leichhardt District, NSW 2041
Median house sale price
$7,050,000
Median unit sale price
$1,730,000

Sales history in Balmain East

View recent sales in Balmain East to get a better understanding of local market trends.
517sales records
View:
Price withheld: Some prices may be withheld as requested by the parties involved in the transaction. Click to expand a sale record for additional details.
  1. 2 1 1 -Apartment
    Contract date
    10/07/2026
  2. 2 1 1 -House
    Contract date
    10/07/2026
  3. 5 3 2 -House
    Contract date
    29/05/2026
  4. 2 2 1 -Townhouse
    Contract date
    21/03/2026
  5. 4 3 2 -House
    Contract date
    03/03/2026
  6. 2 1 1 -Apartment
    Contract date
    21/02/2026
  7. 2 1 1 -Townhouse
    Contract date
    -
  8. 2 1 1 -Apartment
    Contract date
    -
  9. 2 1 1 -Apartment
    Contract date
    27/11/2025
  10. 2 1 1 -Apartment
    Contract date
    -
12...34...52
next page

19 real estate agencies active in Balmain East

Thinking of selling? Compare agencies with experience in Balmain East.
AgenciesAgents
CobdenHayson Balmain
500 Darling Street , Balmain, NSW 2041
8
Sold
4
For sale
21
Avg. days advertised
BresicWhitney Balmain
2-8 Curtis Road , Balmain, NSW 2041
6
Sold
1
For sale
26
Avg. days advertised
McGrath Balmain
222 Darling Street , Balmain, NSW 2041
3
Sold
1
For sale
27
Avg. days advertised
4
Sold
1
For sale
26
Avg. days advertised
4
Sold
-
For sale
21
Avg. days advertised
2
Sold
1
For sale
55
Avg. days advertised
View all agencies in Balmain East

Balmain East suburb information

A little bit about who lives locally, as provided by government census data.
SummaryMedian sales
Average Age
47 years
Population
1,900

Local schools for Balmain East

View details and catchment areas for each school.

Homes for sale near Balmain East

Find properties currently for sale near Balmain East.
2a School Street, NSW 2041
22
For Sale $4.55m
3220.0
House
Matthew Hayson & Rita Lopresti
CobdenHayson Balmain
Added 7 days ago
10 Simmons Street, NSW 2041
41
Auction 13/08/26
5320.0
House
Matthew Hayson & Rita Lopresti
CobdenHayson Balmain
24 Pearson Street, NSW 2041
47
Auction 30/07/26
6650.0
House
Matthew Hayson & Rita Lopresti
CobdenHayson Balmain
View all homes for sale near Balmain East
Looking to sell your home in Balmain East?
Get a free appraisal from a local expert.

Explore suburbs near Balmain East

Looking to sell your home in Balmain East?
Get a free appraisal from a local expert.